Story writers

Chandigarh Literary Society Rewards News Writers: The Tribune India

Tribune press service

Chandigarh, September 26

The Chandigarh Literary Society (CLS) honored the winners of its short story and poetry writing competitions for the year 2020 and 2021 at its annual function held at the UT Guest House here recently.

The Company had not rewarded the winners of last year’s competitions due to the Covid-19 pandemic. Therefore, the winners of the poetry and short story writing competitions for the two years were honored on Saturday.

CLS President Dr Sumita Misra congratulated the winners and presented the awards.

In the English category, the winners of the short story writing competition for 2021 included Shubhangi Singh, Suneet Madan, Yogita, Anjali Singh, Dipintika Kumar.

The winners of the Hindi short story writing competition were Vinita Shukla and Ajay Singh Rana.

Navpreet Kaur won the jury’s special mention for Punjabi.

In the 2021 Hindi Poetry Writing Competition, Jivan Mantra, Archana R. Singh and Jayaram Prajapati won first, second and third prizes respectively.

In the Punjabi category, Sunita Uppal, Nirmal Rana and Parneet Kaur took first, second and third prizes respectively.

In the Urdu category, Azim Khan finished first and Rozy Parveen won second prize.

In the English categories, Moinik Dutta and Alka Kansra shared the first prize; the second winners were Anuradha Sethi and Vatika Parmar, while the third position was shared by Vandna Vibhu Bhatnagar and Atti Verma.

In the 2020 poetry competition, the winners were Kanchan Advaita (1st), Arun Betaab (2nd), Ranjivan Singh and Shashi Kumar (3rd), while Abha Sharma, Parminder Singh Ratika Rana and Neena Singh received special mentions.

In the 2020 short story writing competition in the English category, the winners were Sonia Shauhan (1st) Deviyani Singh (2nd), Gargi Raj (3rd), Yogita Khandge (4th) and Terveen Gill (5th). Asmita Dey and Garima Syal won consolation prizes.

In the Hindi category, Dr Aditya Rattan won the 1st prize and Susmita Solanki the 2nd.

In the children’s category, the winners were Avika Bhatia (ist), Saanvi Surjewala (2nd) and Shrishaya Gangopadhyay (3rd).

Those who presented included jury members Col DS Cheema, Prof Neelkamal Puri and Surbhi Sarna.

Vivek Atray, Charanjit Singh, Madhav Kaushik, Hardeep Chandpuri, Manmohan Singh Kohli, VK Kapoor, Nisha Luthra, among others, attended the ceremony.